Kentucky Academic Hall of Fame

Eligible for the Kentucky Academic Hall of Fame are:

Coaches, administrators, or officials who have accomplished at least one specific noteworthy achievement that furthers academic competition on a local, regional or statewide level. Membership in the KAAC Hall of Fame is NOT a Years of Service honor.

Governor’s Cup Alumni who have a noteworthy record of achievement in KAAC-sponsored academic events, or those alumni who have achieved noteworthy accomplishments in their professional lives. Alumni must be at least three years out of high school.

To nominate an adult or student for the Hall of Fame, submit a Hall of Fame Nomination. This year’s nomination deadline is July 1.

KAAC proudly honors those who have gone “above and beyond” in order to provide a brighter future for Kentucky students.

Margaret Age, Louisville

Marcella Ashcraft, Florence

Ronnie Back, Russell

Frank Baldridge, Inez

Tim Ballard, Bardstown

Michael Barber, Paintsville

Margie Barnes, Jamestown

Kirk Barnett, Russell

Fredia Blackwell, Irvine

Karen Blum, Crestwood

Charlene Boggs, Maysville

Jenna Boone, Russell

Lillie Botts, Denniston

Richard Bowling, Leslie County

Sandy Bowling, Manchester

Grayson Boyd, Williamsport

Bill Braden, Frankfort

Melissa Bryan, Paducah

John Burgess, Russell

Ben Burr, Bardstown

Pam Burton, Paintsville

Brandon Campbell, Irvine

Anthony Carney, Danville

Lori Cash, Louisville

Jeff Castle, Nicholasville

Marcia Caudill, Carcassonne

Mike Caudill, Carcassonne

Judy Clements, Erlanger

Joan Coates, Union

James Coleman, Johns Creek

Renee Coleman, Johns Creek

Carol Combs, Jeff

Susan Compton, Versailles

Rita Cook, Petersburg

Joe Crawford, Irvine

Kathy Creech, Paintsville

Anne Crockett, Louisville

Sharon Crosby, Louisville

Charles (Chuck) Dean, Lexington

David Eakles, Bowling Green

Billie Ferguson, Barbourville

Lucy Flanary, Irvine

Barbara Flair, Greensburg

Jon Frederick, Cumberland County

David Gaddie, Campbellsville

Jean Gaunce, Somerset

Donna Gholson, Russellville

Chris Girard, Florence

Colleen Gossett, Ashland

Trey Grayson, Covington

Jarrett Greer, Paintsville

Greg Grey, Brownsville

Marianne Griffith, Ashland

Carolyn Hale, Paintsville

Brenda Hall, Campbellsville

Barbara Hamilton, Richmond

Jason Harris, Owensboro

Debbie Highley, Owingsville

Sister Aidan Hogan, Louisville

Marilyn Hohmann, Louisville

Leslie Hoskins, Henderson

Virginia Hougland, Hopkinsville

Kathi Hume, Lexington

Roxana Jacobs, Greenup Co.

Ned Johnson, Tarpon Springs

Wayland Johnston, Elizabethtown

Jean Justice, Harold

Ints Kampars, Hardinsburg

Matthew Knupp, Russell

Sister Nancy Kordenbrock, Villa Hills

Wanda Kuester, Evansville

Irene Kuyper, Ashland

Joe Lovell, Frankfort

Diane McCamish, Elizabethtown

Polly McLain, Evarts

Donn Manker, Alexandria

Pam Manker, Alexandria

Donna Mason, Bell County

Frank Miklavic, Frankfort

Michael Mills, Greensburg

Carolyn Mitchell, Greenville

Matthew Morris, New York City

Carol Morton, Lexington

Darlene Musselman, Florence

Bill Nallia, Frankfort

John O’Bryan, Alexandria

Melanie Onnen, Loveland

Carolyn Papajohn, Ft. Wright

Cheryl Parker, Owensboro

Cathy Pennington, Russell

David Pettit, Utica

Geraldine Phillips, Manchester

Brenda Porter, Staffordsville

Danna Powers, Ashland

Julia Pratt, Monticello

Linda Preuss, Owensboro

Bettye Puckett, Bardstown

Karon Reynolds, Elizabethtown

Daniel Reynolds, Berea

Thurmas Reynolds, Lexington

Eldridge Rogers, Cadiz

Jayme Runyon, Paintsville

Carole Sanders, Louisville

Richard Sarles, Madisonville

Ken Scott, Frankfort

Scott Sexton, Somerset

Jane Silvey, Russellville

Faye Smith, Campbell County

Virginia Southard, Monticello

Shannon Stamper, Lexington

John Stephens, Raceland

Bennett Stewart, Pikeville

Andy Strange, Lakeside Park

Sandra Stults, Winchester

Tom Swartz, Lawrenceburg

Wanda Tate, Hardinsburg

Janet Taylor, Paintsville

Ken Thompson, Louisville

Kevin Thompson, Greensburg

Gene Toth, Lexington

Andrew Trimble, Paintsville

Steve Trimble, Paintsville

Khadra Turley, Mayfield

Patty Valente, Hopkinsville

Neil Watson, Garrett

Joyce Watson, Garrett

Tim Weatherholt, Cloverport

Zella Wells, Paintsville

John Wells, Newnan

Howard White, Brownsville

Jerri Wold, Louisville

John Woolley, Philpot

Wayne Young, Frankfort

 

To report any errors on this list, contact KAAC.

© 2017 KAAC | All rights reserved | Design by Code FortePrivacy Policy