Latest News

2018 FPS International Conference Results

Team FPS (GIPS)

JR Division

Winburn Middle School   2nd Place: Coach Sangeeta Kadambi

Team Members: Chakrapani Gudlavalleti, Tyler Loux, Layth Rahman, Justin Wong

 

Rosa Parks Elementary 7th Place: Coach Sangeeta Kadambi

Team Members: Rithika Chopra, Hasita Karthikeyan, Natalie Liu, Sia Vaish

 

MG Division

Johnson County Middle 2nd  Place: Coach Pam Burton

Team Members: Macy Conley, Lakyn Daniels, Rebecca Spradlin, Olivia Estep

 

Heath Middle School 8th Place: Coach Melissa Bryan

Team Members: Karsyn Allard, Abby Beth, Hannah Bryan, Ava Kelly

 

Calloway Co. Middle School 9th Place: Coaches Whitney Pile and Brianna Madden

Team Members: Drake Calhoon, Rheagan Jones, Laken McDaniel, Ellie Whisman

 

SR Division

Johnson Central High School 8h Place: Coach Debbie Lemaster

Team Members: Blake Cochran, Leah Blair, Emily Adkins, Sarah Thompson

 

Adair County High School 9th Place: Coach Brett Reliford

Team Members: Arabella Caldwell, Benjamin Hancock, Christopher Stuchell, Lejano Zavalija

 

Presentation of Action Plan

JR Division

Highland Elementary 3rd Place: Coach Andrea Hall

Team Members: Gabe Conley, Hannah Piedad, Kiersten Sagraves, John Maynard, Bethany Chapman, Sophia Spradlin, & Jadyn Estep.

 

SR Division

St. Henry District High School 1st Place: Coaches Jennifer Ihrig and Melinda Gould

Team Members: Aaron Ihrig, Zach Owen, Ashlyn Schlake, Griffin Gould, Noah Francis

 

Individual FPS (GIPS)

JR Division

W.R. Castle Memorial Elementary 1st Place: Coach Rachael Slone

Kaylyn McKenzie

 

SR Division

McCracken County High School 2nd Place: Coach Melissa Bryan

Katelyn Woodard

 

duPont Manual High School 3rd Place: Coach Jill Lauroesch

Pranav Senthilvel

 

MAGIC (Alternates Competition)

JR Division

W.R. Castle Memorial Elementary 1st Place: Coach Rachael Slone

Constance Martin and participants from California, Florida, and Mississippi

 

MG Division

Heath Middle School 1st Place: Coach Melissa Bryan

Bailey Bowland and participants from Arizona, Colorado and Florida

 

Calloway County Middle School 3rd Place:  Coaches Whitney Pile and Brianna Madden

Madison Duncan & participants from Mississippi, Texas, Washington       

 

SR Division

Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 1st Place: Coach Ben Crawford

Eleanor Liu and participants from Florida, Illinois, and Texas

 

McCracken County High School 2nd Place: Coach Melissa Bryan

Noah Ellis and participants from Florida and Texas

 

ADULT Division

1st Place Coach Sangeeta Kadambi and participants from Missouri, Virginia and Washington

 

2nd  Place Coach Scott Sexton and participants from Massachusetts, Nebraska and Wisconsin     

 

CmPS (Community Problem Solving) Team

 

JR Division

Beyonder Award identified as the most outstanding projects from all submissions

Highland Elementary Project, “Foster Friends” Coach Andrea Hall

 

Highland Elementary 1st Place Human Services Category, “Foster Friends”:  Coach Andrea Hall

Team Members: Gabe Conley, John Maynard, Trent Cox, Jadyn Estep, Kiersten Sagraves, Bethany Chapman, Madelyn Burchett, & Clara Bolden

 

Central Elementary 2nd Place Environmental Concerns CategoryProject Eagle Wings”:  Coaches Tonya Mullins and Miranda Duncan

Team Members: Bruce Penix, Gage Salyer, Payne Holbrook, Landon Fitch, Karlee “Abbie’ McKenzie, Alexis Howard, Megan Crum, Madison Crum, Kiley Hall, Cassidy Ramey

 

Flat Gap Elementary 3rd Place Education Category “Project Waterhounds”: Coaches Nikki Ferguson and Larissa Witten

Team Members: Emily Williams, Bryce Ferguson, Brady Ferguson, Hailee Williams, Delilah Back, Kyleigh Sparks, Ava O’Bryan, Chloe Spradlin, Abigail Ramey, Nickolas Fyffe, Maggie Blevins

 

W.R. Castle Memorial Elementary 2nd Place Human Services Category “Project Snooze”: Coaches Heather Campbell, Gaylena Burchett and Rachael Slone

Team Members: Adara Campbell, Brannan Campbell, Adyson Burchett, Kaylyn McKenzie, Loralei Arms, Haylee Marsillett, Brailyn Harless, Lauren Trimble, Jacob Bowen, Logan Frazier, Cain Grim,  Cole Butcher, Constance Martin, Kaylee Gibbs,

 

MG Division

Johnson County Middle School 1st Place Human Services Category “Project Hand in Hand, Bless One Bless Two”:  Coaches Pam Burton and Brenda Dyer

Team Members: Leslie Jeffiers, Ava Cochran, Lindsay Cochran, Jules Davis, Brayden Pickle, Hunter Burchett, Chloe Dyer, Tierzah Salyer

 

SR Division

duPont Manual High School 1st Place Education Category  “Project STEM+Y”: Coach Jill Lauroesch

Team Members: Samhita Lellapalli, Betty Ngo, Bhargav Ramesh, Pranav Senthilvel, Sandra Temgoua, Allison Tu

 

CmPS (Community Problem Solving) Individual

JR Division

Highland Elementary 1st Place “Project Breaking Boundaries”: Coach Andrea Hall

Emily Farler

 

Scenario Writing

MG Division

McCracken County High School 4th Place: Coach Melissa Bryan

Hannah Hatton with a scenario, Visions

 

On-site Scenario Writing Team

JR Division

Heath Middle School  2nd Place: Coach Melissa Bryan   Kentucky

Mya Kelly and participants from Minnesota and Wisconsin

 

MG Division

McCracken County High School 3rd Place: Coach Melissa Bryan

Hannah Hatton and participants from Florida, Mississippi and Singapore

 

Barbourville City School 2nd Place: Coach Marsha Hubbs

Peyton Mills and participants from Connecticut, Wisconsin and Turkey

 

SR Division

Johnson Central High School 1st Place: Coach Debbie Lemaster

Peyton Duncan and participants from New Jersey and Virginia

 

Best Scenario Writer in the Senior Division: Coach Debbie Lemaster

Johnson Central High School

Peyton Duncan

 

Barbourville City School 2nd Place: Coach Marsha Hubbs

Peyton Mills and participants from Connecticut, Wisconsin and Turkey

 

Scenario Performance

MG Division

Winburn Middle School   3rd Place: Coach Sangeeta Kadambi

McKenna Sun 

 

© 2018 KAAC | All rights reserved | Design by Code FortePrivacy Policy